County settles another public records request lawsuit
[…] He added, “We hope to have made enough changes to be able to complete all record request in a timely basis and prevent legal challenges.”

According to the Washington State Attorney General, “All records maintained by state and local agencies are available for public inspection unless law specifically exempts them … These “exemptions” are listed in the Public Records Act (RCW 42.56).”

The act is 53 pages long, and clear as mud. For example, section 42.56.210: “Certain personal and other records exempt” states, “(1) Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons. (2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual’s right of privacy or any vital governmental function.”