Border Patrol Ferry Terminal Operations explained at County Council meet
[…] Agents can also do a “walkaround” with a canine without a warrant or probable cause. However, they may not search a vehicle without probable cause, consent, or a warrant. The same rules apply, in general, to individuals in the vehicle, including the officer safety provisions. Additionally, the agent can require persons to exit the vehicle for safety purposes. Agents will also frequently make use of portable radiation detection equipment—it’s entirely passive and unnoticeable unless activated.

What if I don’t want to stop at the checkpoint?

Fleeing a checkpoint is a felony. 18 USC §758 states: “Whoever flees or evades a checkpoint operated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, or any other Federal law enforcement agency, in a motor vehicle and flees Federal, State, or local law enforcement agents in excess of the legal speed limit shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” State and/or local officials may also file additional charges at their discretion with respect to offenses committed while fleeing the checkpoint.

What if I need more information or just want to talk to someone about this whole issue of checkpoints and my community?