Vikings wrap up spring sports

  • Wed May 27th, 2015 2:25am
  • Sports

Anneke Fleming

Softball

The Lady Vikings finished the season May 15 with a timely and highly anticipated win against league rival Concrete, 11-9, finishing the year with a 1-13 overall record.

Coach Jason Nichols said, “It was a good overall team win with good pitching and defense, and we hit the ball well at the right times. The game was a culmination of a lot of hard work and a glimpse of what we can do next year.”

The win forced Concrete into a “play-in” game with the Vikings to determine the low seed playoff spot which the Vikings lost 8-5.

Two Vikings were awarded All-League honors: senior Alenna Garcia, second team and sophomore Bethany Hansen, first team.

Baseball

The Vikings baseball team ended a successful regular season May 11 with a loss to Friday Harbor, 10-2.

The Vikings finished third in league with a 10-5 record, with LaConner winning league with an overall record of 17-4 and Friday Harbor second at 14-4.

On May 16 the Vikings lost in the first round of the 2B District Playoffs at Stanwood High School to Friday Harbor, 13-3.

Coach Jim Passer felt this year was major step in the right direction and anticipates his young team building from this year.


Rowing

The Orcas Island Rowing team headed to Lake Vancouver, Wash. for the 2015 U.S. Rowing Northwest Youth Championships May 15-17.

The team coached by Tina Brown and Martin Taylor arrived for a full schedule of 2,000-meter races Friday through Sunday, facing premier crew teams from Washington, Oregon and Idaho.

Top finishers over the weekend were Charlie Holmes and Kahana Pietsch finishing second and third, respectfully, in the Men’s Second Varsity 1x, Anneke Fleming finished third in the Women’s Lightweight 1x and Olivia Brunner-Gaydos finished third in the Women’s Novice 1x.

Jay Zier finished fourth in the Men’s Varsity 1x and Joie Zier finished fifth in the Women’s Varsity 1x while Holmes and Jay finished fourth in the Men’s Varsity 2x and Conagher Davis and Kahana Pietsch finished fifth in the Men’s Second Varsity 2x.

Conagher and Ray Doss finished sixth in the Men’s Varsity 2x while Devon Mann and Melanie Flint finished fifth and sixth, respectfully, in the Women’s Second Varsity 1x. Conrad Hogle and Leif Gustafson finished 11th in the Men’s Novice 2x. Hayden Simpson and Henry McMurray finished eighth and ninth, respectfully, in the Men’s Lightweight 1x while Ella Conrad finished fifth in the Women’s Novice 1x.

Golf

Mara Nutt and Lexi Pence represented Orcas High School in the Division 1 District Tournament May 21. The girls played The Gallery in Oak Harbor. In order to qualify for the state championships the girls had to place in the top 12 out of the 24 competitors.

Pence, a ninth grader, was the youngest player in the girls division. She did not make the cut but promises to come back next year a better golfer.

Nutt came in seventh place, winning honors to play in the two-day state tourney starting on May 27.

“Mara has made great improvements in her game this year and hopes to compete both days with a great finish for her senior year,” said Coach Dan Drake.