Lopez boys place first at track meet Lopez boys place first at track meet

  • Wed Jun 18th, 2008 1:48am
  • Sports

Steve Wilbur, Lopez track coach, reports that his teams did “very well overall,” with the boys winning the 1B championship at the May 10 Edmonds track meet with a score of 223 points, followed by Grace Academy(71), Cedar Park Christian(63), Lummi(40) and Arlington Christian(35), North Sound Christian(35).

The girls placing third “in a very close contest. The final results were Grace (111), Northsound (110), Lopez (108), Cedar Park (70), Lummi (52) and Arlington Christian (24).

The boys placed first or second nearly every event including:

110HH, 100M, 1600, 4X100, 4X400, 400, 300H, 800, 200, 3200, HJ, LJ, triple jump, shotput and javelin including nine first places.

In addition, Wilbur says, two new school records were set – Terrell Carter for the 400 in 52.7 seconds and Jordan Haber for the 110 Meter hurdles in 17.5 seconds

The following athletes qualified to compete at next Saturday’s bi-district meet by placing in the top five in their respective events (not in any particular order).

The results from Saturday’s 1B/2B league and district finals are now posted on Athletic.net.

Steve Wilbur, Lopez track coach, reports that his teams did “very well overall,” with the boys winning the 1B championship at the May 10 Edmonds track meet with a score of 223 points, followed by Grace Academy(71), Cedar Park Christian(63), Lummi(40) and Arlington Christian(35), North Sound Christian(35).

The girls placing third “in a very close contest. The final results were Grace (111), Northsound (110), Lopez (108), Cedar Park (70), Lummi (52) and Arlington Christian (24).

The boys placed first or second nearly every event including:

110HH, 100M, 1600, 4X100, 4X400, 400, 300H, 800, 200, 3200, HJ, LJ, triple jump, shotput and javelin including nine first places.

In addition, Wilbur says, two new school records were set – Terrell Carter for the 400 in 52.7 seconds and Jordan Haber for the 110 Meter hurdles in 17.5 seconds

The following athletes qualified to compete at next Saturday’s bi-district meet by placing in the top five in their respective events (not in any particular order).

The results from Saturday’s 1B/2B league and district finals are now posted on Athletic.net.