Island tradition | San Juan County Fair

Slap on your sunscreen and work up a big appetite: the San Juan County Fair is on the way.

The four-day event is in the fairgrounds in Friday Harbor from Wednesday, Aug. 16 to Saturday, Aug. 19 from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. (early-comers can purchase a ticket at 9 a.m. to see 4-H shows that start earlier). This year’s theme is “It’s All The Buzz” and the poster was designed by local high school student Ryanne Pluff.

General events

Aug. 16 to Aug. 19

• Time TBA: Justin James Hypnotist, Community Stage

• 12 p.m.: Della and Wren, Community Stage, Main Stage, Marie Boe Building

• 5 to 7:30 p.m.: BBQ Dinner Fundraiser, by Main Stage

• Noon to 12:15: High Noon Games, in front of the Zucchini 500 Tent.

Weds., Aug .16

• 1–3 p.m.: Fun creatures with Francie Hansen, Fiber Arts Courtyard

• 3–5 p.m.: Painting Silk Scarves w/ Beth Spadafora, Fiber Arts Courtyard

• 6:30 p.m.: Miller Campbell, Main Stage

• 8–9:30 p.m.: Kuinka, Main Stage.

Thurs., Aug. 17

• 1:45 p.m: Keith Constable, Community Stage

• 3:30 p.m.: The Fruity Rebels, community stage

• 5 p.m.: Anja Claire – Main Stage

• 5–7 p.m.: Kubatana Marimba – Gazebo

• 5 p.m.: Fair Feud – Community Stage

• 6:30 p.m.: Crow Valley String Band, Main Stage

• 8 – 9:30 p.m.: The Fabulous Rhythmics, Main Stage

• 8-10 p.m. : Silent Disco (featuring 3 DJs at the same time) – Community Stage

Fri., Aug. 18

• 1:30–2:15 p.m.: Allison Preisinger – community stage

3–4 p.m.: Chicken Races: Semi-Finals, arena

3:15–4:15 p.m.: Avery Adams – Community Stage

5 p.m.: Fair Feud – Community Stage

• 6:30 p.m.: Rocky Bay Band, Main Stage

• 8–9:30 p.m.: The Olson Bros Band, Main Stage

Sat., Aug 19

8 a.m.: Island Rec 8.8K Run, Fairgrounds

• 10 a.m.–12 p.m.: Fiber Arts: Mini Expo, Fiber Arts Courtyard

• 1:45 p.m.: The Irthlingz Duo, Community Stage

• 2 p.m.: Johnny and the Moles, Main Stage

• 3–4 p.m.: Chicken Races: Finals, arena

• 4–5 p.m.: Fair Feud – Community Stage

• 5–6:30 p.m.: Trashion-Fashion Show, Main Stage

• 6:15–7 p.m.: Brograss, Community Stage

• 6:30 p.m.: Kimya Dawson, Main Stage

• 8–9:30 p.m.: Industrial Revelation, Main Stage

4-H events

Weds., Aug. 16

• 9 a.m.: Horse events begin in the main arena

• 9 a.m.: Beef and swine show in the 4-H arena

• 9 a.m.–noon: Rabbit and cavy judging contest

• 1 p.m.: Rabbit and cavy show in the rabbit/poultry tent

• 2 p.m.: Cat show in the 4-H dog/cat tent

• 3 p.m.: Performance arts on the food court stage

• 4 p.m.: Horse vet check

• 6 p.m.: Horse games in the main arena

Thurs., Aug. 17

• 9 a.m.: Horse events begin in the main arena

• 9 a.m.: Sheep and goat show in the 4-H arena

• 9 a.m.–noon: Poultry judging contest

• 1 p.m.: Poultry show in the rabbit/poultry tent

• 2 p.m.: Demonstration contest in the ag tent

• 6 p.m.: Horse games in the main arena

Fri., Aug. 18

• 9 a.m.: Horse events begin in the main arena

• 9 a.m.: Dog vet check: required

• 10 a.m.: Dog show in the dog/cat tent

• 10 a.m.–3 p.m.: Still life judging contest in the 4-H building

• Noon: 4-H interactive display contest (throughout the grounds)

• 1 p.m.: Archery demonstrations

• 3 p.m.: Large animal round robin in the 4-H arena

• 4 p.m.: Dog judging contest in the dog/cat tent

• 6 p.m.: Horse games in the main arena

• 6 p.m.: Costume show in the 4-H arena

Sat., Aug 19

• 9 a.m.: Horse events begin in the main arena

• 9–10 a.m.: All 4-H leaders meeting in the Marie Boe building (vote on award recipients)

• 10 a.m.–7 p.m.: Still life silent auction

• 10:30 a.m.: Small animal round robin in the 4-H arena

• Noon: Horse costume show in the main arena

• Noon–1 p.m.: Livestock auction registration in the 4-H arena

• 1 p.m.: Livestock auction in the 4-H arena

• 5 p.m.: 4-H awards ceremony in the 4-H arena

• 8 p.m.: Animal barns closed – exhibits released

• 9 p.m.: 4-H building closed – exhibits released